Employment by Sector

Sherman-Denison MSA

Occupation201520172019*
Management1,3101,3401,880
Business & Financial Operations1,0201,0301,280
Computer & Mathematical Science260410480
Architecture & Engineering630580630
Life, Physical & Social Science9090180
Community & Social Services510470500
Legal200260200
Education, Training & Library2,9403,1303,490
Art, Design, Entertainment, Sports & Media350270240
Healthcare Practitioner & Technical4,0404,6204,220
Healthcare Support1,4501,9804,050
Protective Services690770630
Food Preparation & Service Related4,7505,0405,040
Building and Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance1,2901,080990
Personal Care & Service1,8601,4701,050
Sales & Related4,5104,4204,930
Office & Administrative Support7,2907,9406,470
Farming, Fishing & ForestryN/A850
Construction & Extraction2,0201,9401,940
Installation, Maintenance & Repair2,1302,0801,810
Production3,3803,4403,790
Transportation & Material Moving2,5602,6703,500
Total Employment43,28045,03846,830
SourcesUS Department of Labor - Bureau of Labor and Statistics

                                          *Latest data available 3/2021

Employment Overview

PeriodMarch
2021
April
2021 
May
2021 
June 
2021
July 
2021 (P)
Labor Force65,30464,935 64,943
65,820
66,646
Total Employment61,57061,78661,901
62,352
63,561
Number Unemployed3,7343,1493,042
3,468
3,085
Unemployment Rate Comparison5.74.84.7
5.3
4.6
SourcesUS Department of Labor - Bureau of Labor Statistics Sherman - DenisonTX Metropolitan Statistical Area


        Industry Composition Chart of occupations