Employment by Sector

Sherman-Denison MSA

Occupation201520172020*
Management1,3101,3401,900
Business & Financial Operations1,0201,0301,350
Computer & Mathematical Science260410350
Architecture & Engineering630580610
Life, Physical & Social Science9090190
Community & Social Services510470480
Legal200260200
Education, Training & Library2,9403,1303,340
Art, Design, Entertainment, Sports & Media350270300
Healthcare Practitioner & Technical4,0404,6203,980
Healthcare Support1,4501,9804,290
Protective Services690770680
Food Preparation & Service Related4,7505,0404,750
Building and Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance1,2901,0801,170
Personal Care & Service1,8601,470500
Sales & Related4,5104,4204,680
Office & Administrative Support7,2907,9406,270
Farming, Fishing & ForestryN/A870
Construction & Extraction2,0201,9402,080
Installation, Maintenance & Repair2,1302,0801,830
Production3,3803,4403,210
Transportation & Material Moving2,5602,6703,360
Total Employment43,28045,03845,570
SourcesUS Department of Labor - Bureau of Labor and Statistics

                                          *Latest data available 12/2021

Employment Overview

Period
June 
2021
July 
2021
Aug
2021
Sept
2021
Oct
2021 
Nov 2021 (P)
Labor Force
65,820
66,485
66,48466,67066,86966,989
Total Employment
62,352
63,403
63,68363,92064,23064,453
Number Unemployed
3,468
3,082
2,8012,7502,6392,536
Unemployment Rate Comparison
5.3
4.6
4.24.13.93.8
SourcesUS Department of Labor - Bureau of Labor Statistics Sherman - DenisonTX Metropolitan Statistical Area


        Industry Composition Chart of occupations