Employment by Sector

Sherman-Denison MSA

Occupation201520172019*
Management1,3101,3401,880
Business & Financial Operations1,0201,0301,280
Computer & Mathematical Science260410480
Architecture & Engineering630580630
Life, Physical & Social Science9090180
Community & Social Services510470500
Legal200260200
Education, Training & Library2,9403,1303,490
Art, Design, Entertainment, Sports & Media350270240
Healthcare Practitioner & Technical4,0404,6204,220
Healthcare Support1,4501,9804,050
Protective Services690770630
Food Preparation & Service Related4,7505,0405,040
Building and Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance1,2901,080990
Personal Care & Service1,8601,4701,050
Sales & Related4,5104,4204,930
Office & Administrative Support7,2907,9406,470
Farming, Fishing & ForestryN/A850
Construction & Extraction2,0201,9401,940
Installation, Maintenance & Repair2,1302,0801,810
Production3,3803,4403,790
Transportation & Material Moving2,5602,6703,500
Total Employment43,28045,03846,830
SourcesUS Department of Labor - Bureau of Labor and Statistics

                                          *Latest data available 3/2021


PeriodJanuary
2020
August
2020
October
2020
November
2020
December
2020
Labor Force63,88966,052
64,441
65,11865,406
Unemployment Rate Comparison3.35.0
5.0
6.15.4
Number Unemployed2,1333,317
3,244
3,9883,555
Total Employment61,75662,735
61,167
61,13061,851
SourcesUS Department of Labor - Bureau of Labor Statistics Sherman - DenisonTX Metropolitan Statistical Area