Employment by Sector

Sherman-Denison MSA

Occupation201520172019*
Management1,3101,3401,880
Business & Financial Operations1,0201,0301,280
Computer & Mathematical Science260410480
Architecture & Engineering630580630
Life, Physical & Social Science9090180
Community & Social Services510470500
Legal200260200
Education, Training & Library2,9403,1303,490
Art, Design, Entertainment, Sports & Media350270240
Healthcare Practitioner & Technical4,0404,6204,220
Healthcare Support1,4501,9804,050
Protective Services690770630
Food Preparation & Service Related4,7505,0405,040
Building and Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance1,2901,080990
Personal Care & Service1,8601,4701,050
Sales & Related4,5104,4204,930
Office & Administrative Support7,2907,9406,470
Farming, Fishing & ForestryN/A850
Construction & Extraction2,0201,9401,940
Installation, Maintenance & Repair2,1302,0801,810
Production3,3803,4403,790
Transportation & Material Moving2,5602,6703,500
Total Employment43,28045,03846,830
SourcesUS Department of Labor - Bureau of Labor and Statistics

                                          *Latest data available 3/2021


PeriodOctober
2020
November
2020
December
2020
January
2021 (P)
February
2021
Labor Force64,441
65,11865,40664,765 
Total Employment61,16761,13061,85161,075
Number Unemployed3,244
3,9883,5553,690
Unemployment Rate Comparison
5.0
6.15.45.7
SourcesUS Department of Labor - Bureau of Labor Statistics Sherman - DenisonTX Metropolitan Statistical Area