Employment by Sector

Sherman-Denison MSA

Occupation201520172020*
Management1,3101,3401,900
Business & Financial Operations1,0201,0301,350
Computer & Mathematical Science260410350
Architecture & Engineering630580610
Life, Physical & Social Science9090190
Community & Social Services510470480
Legal200260200
Education, Training & Library2,9403,1303,340
Art, Design, Entertainment, Sports & Media350270300
Healthcare Practitioner & Technical4,0404,6203,980
Healthcare Support1,4501,9804,290
Protective Services690770680
Food Preparation & Service Related4,7505,0404,750
Building and Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance1,2901,0801,170
Personal Care & Service1,8601,470500
Sales & Related4,5104,4204,680
Office & Administrative Support7,2907,9406,270
Farming, Fishing & ForestryN/A870
Construction & Extraction2,0201,9402,080
Installation, Maintenance & Repair2,1302,0801,830
Production3,3803,4403,210
Transportation & Material Moving2,5602,6703,360
Total Employment43,28045,03845,570
SourcesUS Department of Labor - Bureau of Labor and Statistics

                                          *Latest  sector data available 12/2021

Employment Overview

PeriodNov
2021 
Dec 
2021
Jan 
2022
Feb 
2022 
March 
2022
April 
2022 (P)
Labor Force67,13767,01466,12267,15967,17366,758
Total Employment64,60064,70663,50064,49064,97964,740
Number Unemployed2,5372,3082,6222,6692,1942,018
Unemployment Rate Comparison3.83.44.04.03.33.0
SourcesUS Department of Labor - Bureau of Labor Statistics Sherman - DenisonTX Metropolitan Statistical Area


        Industry Composition Chart of occupations